CAF: 2022/2023 CAF Champions league and Confederation cup preliminary round draw

3

The TotalEnergies CAF Champions League and Confederation Cup are back on track after the draw for the preliminary rounds held at CAF headquarters on Tuesday.

58 clubs are in the running to succeed Wydad Athletic Club of Morocco in the Champions League, while 50 clubs, including defending champions RS Berkane, have committed to take part in the 2022-2023 Confederation Cup season.

Six clubs have been exempted from the first round. These are defending champions Wydad AC, Esperance Sportive de Tunis, Raja CA, Al Ahly, TP Mazembe and finally Mamelodi Sundowns.

In the Confederation Cup, the first matches promise some great battles. To be followed in the first round, the duel between AS Douanes of Burkina Faso and AS Real Bamako of Mali. Another exciting preliminary clash is between Milo FC of Guinea who take on Togolese club ASCK.

TotalEnergies CAF Champions League

Rivers United FC (Nigeria) VS. Watanga FC (Liberia)

ASO Stade Mandji (Gabon) VS. Plateau United FC (Nigeria)

ASN Nigelec (Niger) VS. Super Olympien d’une Afrique Renaissante (SOAR) (Guinea)

APR FC (Rwanda) VS. US Monastirienne (Tunisia)

Olympic Real de Bangui (ORB)(Central African Republic) VS. Vipers SC (Uganda)

Volcan Club de Moroni (Comoros) VS. LA PASSE FC (Seychelles)

Coton Sport Benin (Benin) VS. Asec Mimosas (Côte D’Ivoire)

Hawks FC (Gambia) VS. Horoya AC (Guinea)

ASKO De Kara (Togo) VS. FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania)

Casamance SC (Senegal) VS. JS Kabylie (Algeria)

CD Mongomo (Equatorial Guinea) VS. Djoliba AC de Bamako (Mali)

Bo Rangers FC (Sierra Leone) VS. CR Belouizdad (Algeria)

ZALAN FC RUMBEK (South Sudan) VS. Young Africans (Tanzania)

Saint George S.C.(Ethiopia) VS. Al Hilal (Sudan)

AS ARTA SOLAR 7 (Djibouti) VS. Al Merrikh (Sudan)

KMKM SC (Zanzibar) VS. Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya)

FLAMBEAU DU CENTRE (Burundi) VS. Al Ittihad (Libya)

Elect Sport (Chad) VS. Zamalek SC (Egypt)

Cape Town City FC (South Africa) VS. AS Otohô (Congo)

Associação Black Bulls (Mozambique) VS. Atlético Petróleos (Angola)

Red Arrows FC (Zambia) VS. CD Primeiro de Agosto (Angola)

43 Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Malawi) VS. Simba SC (Tanzania)

CFFA (Madagascar) VS. Royal Leopards FC (Eswatini)

Matlama FC (Lesotho) VS. Coton Sport FC (Cameroon)

Rail Club du Kadiogo (RCK)(Burkina Faso) VS. Asante Kotoko (Ghana)

Gaborone United SC (Botswana) VS. AS Vita Club (DR Congo)

TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup

Kwara (Nigeria) vs AS Douanes (Niger)

LISCR (Liberia) vs SC Gagnoa (CIV)

Milo (Guinea) vs ASCK (Togo)

AS Douanes (Burkina Faso) vs Real Bamako (Mali)

Hilal Al Sahil (South Soudan) vs Geita Gold (Tanzania)

Kenema (Ethiopia) vs Bunamuru (Burundi)

Djibouti Telecom (Djibouti) vs AS Kigali (Rwanda)

Hilal (South Sudan) vs Kipanga (Zanzibar)

Al Akhdar (Libye) vs Ahli Khartoum (Sudan)

Mbabane (Eswatini) vs Royal AM (RSA)

Security (Botswana) vs St Eloi (DR Congo)

St Michel (Seychelles) vs Inter Litoral (Equatorial Guinea)

Santé Abeche (Chad) vs Ferroviaro (Mozambique)

PWD Bamenda (Cameroon) vs Elgeco (Madagascar)

ASFAR (Maroc) vs Remo Stars (Nigeria)

Buffles (Benin) vs Kallon FC (Sierra Leone)

– Ferdinand A Baah